DESIREE MEE JUNG

AEA | SAG-AFTRA

Height: 5’2 | Valid Drivers License | Valid U.S. Passport | Antaeus Theatre Company Member
Local Hire: Los Angeles | New York City | Denver | Atlanta


Download Resume PDF

FILM/TV (selected)


 

Endless Trail Lead d. Chrissie de Guzman
Finance Before Romance Lead d. David Dinetz
God Box Lead d. Shawna Schultz
The Exhilarating & Fashionable Co-Star d. Rebecca Hu
Dipsticks Co-Star d. Micky Levy
Linked Supporting d. Jennifer Zahlit
Wishing on an Airplane Supporting d. Nicole Kunz

THEATRE (selected)


 

Vietgone Huong et al The Alley Theatre | d. Desdemona Chiang
Sense & Sensibility Margaret South Coast Rep | d. Casey Stangl
Vietgone Huong et al LATW|NPR | d. Tim Dang
Love’s Labour’s Lost Princess of France CO Shakespeare Festival | d. Brendon Fox
Edward III Countess of Salisbury CO Shakespeare Festival | d. Kevin Rich
As You Like It Celia Antaeus Theatre | d. Rob Clare 
The Hard Problem Bo LATW|NPR | d. Rosalind Ayres
Colony Collapse Mother Theatre Boston Court | d. Jessica Kubzansky
Frankenstein Clarice A Noise Within | d. Michael Michetti
Hamlet Hamlet/Ophelia/Rosencrantz The 6th Act | d. Matthew Leavitt
Gloria Kendra/Jenna Curious Theatre Company | d. Chip Walton
Diana of Dobson’s Miss Smithers Antaeus Theatre | d. Casey Stangl
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide Sooze Curious Theatre Company | d. Chip Walton
Measure for Measure Mariana Antaeus Theatre | d. Armin Shimerman and Elizabeth Swain
Henry IV Part I Lady Percy Antaeus Theatre | d. Michael Murray
Rose and the Rime Witch Sacred Fools | d. Jacob Sidney
Supper Naomi Theatre of NOTE | d. Alina Phelan

TRAINING


On Camera – Steve Eastin Studio, Tess Kirsch Studio
Commercial Technique – Chris Game
Improv – iO West
Voice – Fran Bennett, Shakespeare & Co.
Shakespeare – Antaeus Theatre Company, Shakespeare & Co., Queensland Shakespeare Ensemble
Scene Study – Larry Hecht
Stage Combat – Shakespeare & Company
Physical Theatre (Suzuki) – OZ Frank Theatre (Australia)
University of Northern Colorado | Summa Cum Laude | B.A. Theatre Arts | B.S. Business Administration

SPECIAL SKILLS


Sports: CrossFit, Snowboarding, Swimming, Tae Kwon Do (1st Dan Black Belt)
Dance: Modern, Jazz
Dialects: Cockney, Standard British